Privacy Policy

Bristol Pay is a trading name of Bristol Pound CIC. All references to Bristol Pay refer to the legal entity Bristol Pound CIC.

1. Introduction

We are committed to improving the ease of use of Bristol Pay and want to make the services you receive as good as they can be. To do this, we need to collect and use personal information about individuals and businesses we provide services for, and other organisations we have contact with.

2. Data Controller and Data Processor

We operate Bristol Pay in partnership with Payji Ltd. We are the Data Controller for information that we collect through this website. We can be contacted using the details at the end of this notice. Payji Ltd is the Data Processor for this data, as they operate this website on our behalf. Payji Ltd. is the Data Controller for Bristol Pay accounts, and you should refer to them for further information about how they collect and manage information for the purposes of providing Bristol Pay accounts. We are also a Data Processor for information collected by Payji Ltd and shared with us to enable us to operate Bristol Pay.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information that we collect and use include: full name, address, phone number and email address. The legal basis for processing are consent (for non-essential communications) and legitimate interests (for communications concerning functioning of Bristol Pay).

4. Where does your personal information come from?

Your personal information is provided by you when you register an interest in the scheme either by opening an account or by providing your details for marketing purposes.

5. What do we do with your personal information?

We will use this personal information to contact you about Bristol Pay and services related to its delivery. This may be by phone, post, email or text message. You will always have the option to opt out of non-essential communications, request an overview of your personal data, or to have your information erased from our records. 

We may also use the information to prepare aggregated statistics and for research. If the research is undertaken by external organisations such as an academic institution, your data will be anonymised or pseudonymised before sharing such that it cannot be connected with you personally.

6. How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary under the legal basis for processing. In practice for account holders, this means that we will delete your data a maximum of 12 months after you close your account. For non account holders, we will delete your personal information within 3 months of unsubscribing from our services or mailing lists.

7. Will we share your personal information?

We will not share your personal data for commercial purposes – for example, we will not sell your data to third parties or pass on your personal details to any third party (except Payji for the purposes of administering the scheme) unless legally obliged to do so.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to ask what personal information is held about you and be provided with a copy.  If any of the information we hold is incorrect we will correct it at your request. You can ask for us to delete the personal information concerning you that we hold from our records. You can withdraw your consent to how your personal information is being processed where that processing is based on your consent at any time. You can request that your data is sent to you or another organisation in a computer readable format. In respect of all of the above options you should contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

9. Website Cookies Policy

When you visit the Bristol Pay website, we may collect information on you automatically through cookies or other analytic technology. More information about cookies and the types of cookies we use on our website can be found here.

10. Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

11. What we ask of you

Please give us accurate information and tell us as soon as possible about any changes to your personal information. Please tell us if you notice mistakes or inaccuracies in the information we have about you, as this helps us keep our information reliable and up-to-date.

12. How to contact us

To contact us concerning any of the matters in this notice, or to opt out of any e-communications such as a newsletter or other marketing communications, please email info@bristolpay.org.uk or write to Bristol Pound CIC at Bristol Pound CIC, Engine Shed, Station Approach, Bristol BS1 6QH.

Sign up to the Bristol Pay Newsletter

OFFICE

Engine Shed

Station Approach 

Bristol BS1 6QH

Reg #07346360

SAY HELLO

Privacy Policy

Bristol Pay is a trading name of Bristol Pound CIC. All references to Bristol Pay refer to the legal entity Bristol Pound CIC.

1. Introduction

We are committed to improving the ease of use of Bristol Pay and want to make the services you receive as good as they can be. To do this, we need to collect and use personal information about individuals and businesses we provide services for, and other organisations we have contact with.

2. Data Controller and Data Processor

We operate Bristol Pay in partnership with Payji Ltd.  We are the Data Controller for information that we collect through this website. We can be contacted using the details at the end of this notice. Payji Ltd is the Data Processor for this data, as they operate this website on our behalf. Payji Ltd. is the Data Controller for Bristol Pay accounts, and you should refer to them for further information about how they collect and manage information for the purposes of providing Bristol Pay accounts. We are also a Data Processor for information collected by Payji Ltd and shared with us to enable us to operate Bristol Pay.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information that we collect and use include: full name, address, phone number and email address. The legal basis for processing are consent (for non-essential communications) and legitimate interests (for communications concerning functioning of Bristol Pay).

4. Where does your personal information come from?

Your personal information is provided by you when you register an interest in the scheme either by opening an account or by providing your details for marketing purposes.

5. What do we do with your personal information?

We will use this personal information to contact you about Bristol Pay and services related to its delivery. This may be by phone, post, email or text message. You will always have the option to opt out of non-essential communications, request an overview of your personal data, or to have your information erased from our records. We may also use the information to prepare aggregated statistics and for research. If the research is undertaken by external organisations such as an academic institution, your data will be anonymised or pseudonymised before sharing such that it cannot be connected with you personally.

6. How long will we keep your personal information for?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary under the legal basis for processing. In practice for account holders, this means that we will delete your data a maximum of 12 months after you close your account. For non account holders, we will delete your personal information within 3 months of unsubscribing from our services or mailing lists.

7. Will we share your personal information?

We will not share your personal data for commercial purposes – for example, we will not sell your data to third parties or pass on your personal details to any third party (except Payji for the purposes of administering the scheme) unless legally obliged to do so.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to ask what personal information is held about you and be provided with a copy. 

If any of the information we hold is incorrect we will correct it at your request.

You can ask for us to delete the personal information concerning you that we hold from our records.

You can withdraw your consent to how your personal information is being processed where that processing is based on your consent at any time.

You can request that your data is sent to you or another organisation in a computer readable format.

In respect of all of the above options you should contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

9.Website Cookies Policy

When you visit the Bristol Pay website, we may collect information on you automatically through cookies or other analytic technology. More information about cookies and the types of cookies we use on our website can be found here.

10. Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

11. What we ask of you

Please give us accurate information and tell us as soon as possible about any changes to your personal information. Please tell us if you notice mistakes or inaccuracies in the information we have about you, as this helps us keep our information reliable and up-to-date.

12. How to contact us

To contact us concerning any of the matters in this notice, or to opt out of any e-communications such as a newsletter or other marketing communications, please email info@bristolpay.org.uk or write to Bristol Pound CIC at Bristol Pound CIC, Engine Shed, Station Approach, Bristol BS1 6QH.

Sign up to the Bristol Pay Newsletter

OFFICE

Engine Shed

Station Approach 

Bristol BS1 6QH

Reg#07346360

SAY HELLO

© 2020 Bristol Pay